2018 REAPPOINTMENTS

Council: 4-Year term
President Grant Hunsicker (2019)
Vice President Darryl Arner (2019)
Lisa Perry (2019)
Ryan Saunders (2021)
Jared McEvoy (2019)
Joe Flickinger (2021)
Autumn Abelovsky (2021)

Mayor: 4-Year term
Clark Ritter (2021)
 
Solicitor James Nanovic

Planning Commission: 4-Year term  
Chairman - Manual DaCosta (2019)  
Vice Chairman - Chris Schnell Sr. (2018)  
Secretary - Glenn Finsel (2018)  
Henry Long, Sr. (2020)  
Donald Hahn (2019)  
Allen Young (2019)  
David Krum (2020)  
Solicitor - Attorney Greg Mousseau  
   
Borough Engineer  
Bruce Steigerwalt  
   
Sewage Authority: 4-Year term  
Chairman - Manual DaCosta (2018)  
Vice Chairman- Floyd Brown (2020)  
Secretary - James Deebel (2018)  
Treasurer - Larry Stern (2020)  
Kris Kunkle (2020)  
Manny DaCosta (2018)  
Solicitor - Greg Mousseau  
   
Tax Collector: 4-Year term  
Mary Strohl (2021)
171 South 4th Street
(610) 377-1187

 
Deputy Tax Collector  
Sherri Steigerwalt  
   
Fire Chief  
Patrick Mriss  
   
Zoning Hearing Board: 5-Year term  
Ricky Graver (2018)  
Richard Zimmerman (2018)  
Vacant (2020)  
Vacant (2021)  
Denise Murphy (2018)  
Solicitor - Robert Frycklurd  
   
Shade Tree: 3-Year term  
Mark Hoffman (2020)  
Diane Hoffman (2020)  
Judy Wingert (2020)  
Scott Wingert (2019)  
Kenneth Leffler (2019)  
Robert Strausberger (2019)  
Sara Wingert (2020)  
Mason Strausberger (2018)  
   
Civil Service Commission: 6-Year term  
Chairman - Vacant (2019)  
Vacant (2020)  
Robert Mesko (2020)  
   
Central Carbon Municipal Authority: 5-Year term  
Jim Deebel (2021)  
Vice Chairman - Timothy Eckhart (2020)  
Treasurer - Ronald Solt (2017)  
Tim Rehrig (2019)  
Vacant (2018)  
   
Water Authority: 5-Year term  
Chairman - David Harleman (2020)  
Vice Chairman - Lamont Ebbert (2021)  
Secretary - Brian Rubin (2018)  
Treasurer - Gordon Ripkey (2019)  
Assistant Treasurer - Richard Barclay (2022)
   
Property Maintenance Board  
Chairman - Brian Rubin (2021)  
Vice Chairman - Allen Young (2020)  
Chris Schnell Sr. (2022)  
Brian Schnell (2020)  
Nathan Andreas (2019)  
Alternate - Steve Niehoff (2019), Manny DaCosta (2019)  
   
Parks & Recreation Commission  
Autumn Abelovsky (2021)  
Clark Ritter (2021)  
Jerry McAward (2020)  
Carol Ritter (2020)  
Kathy Long (2019)  
Vacant (2018)  
Vacant (2022)  

 

 

 

Borough Hall
1 Constitution Avenue
Lehighton, PA 18235

(610) 377.4002

Monday thru Friday
8:30am - 4:30pm

Non-Emergency
Police Number
(610) 377-4003

News

Crossing Guards

    Lehighton Borough Police
    Department is currently
    looking for individuals
    who want to help as
    school crossing gaurds.

    For more information,
    please contact the police secretary
    at 610-377-4003.


2018 Lehighton Fireworks

     Lehighton, PA has held a
     Fireworks Display the past
     two years over the 4th of
     July weekends. The displays
     have received amazing reviews,
     and it is the hope of the
     Lehighton Borough Parks &
     Recreation Board to present
     a 3rd Annual Lehighton
     Fireworks Display in 2018.
     Read More...
    
     Donate Now!
    

2018 Pool Flyer
   
The 2018 pool flyer is available
    on the Recreation page



Local Tax / EIT Forms
    These forms can be found on
    Berkheimer Tax Administrator .

    Lehighton Borough Residents:
    PSD Code is 130203.

    Berheimer EIT Form (.pdf)